August 22, 2008

Boys.

The Big Dude tells me the other day: "Boys are just REALLY competitive. If they don't win, they're going to accuse the other guy of cheating."

Sigh.

And that's all I've got to say 'bout that. (read in your best inner Forrest Gump voice)

postscript added: The Big Dude just raised his eyebrow and said, "Hmmm, short on pictures today?"
And in my head I said, "Shyeah. Cause it makes a more powerful impact by standing out as different than what I normally do."

post signature

5 comments:

candid reflections said...

yup... it's either accuse 'em, or take 'em down! My husband wants to put our three boys on a wrestling team... at least teach them to be a little organized and professional about their madness!
Boys, you gotta love 'em!

MamáChanga said...

Yep, and I think it's one of those things that probably still carries over to when they get older (only they know how to control it a little better). You were right, it does stand out w/out your usual picture.

I nominated you for an award on my blog, I'm not sure if you have time for such things, but as soon as I read the rules I thought of your site!

Hugs & Blessings!

Kat said...

I love it. Short on Words is short on pictures. One day I am going to do a tribute to you. And post a picture with no words. You know, like I am supposed to do on Wordless Wednesday.

Rhea said...

That's so true. A post from you without amazing photos makes me sit up and take notice. lol

Kysha said...

True wisdom! :)